Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation


Kelsey M Jackson
May 9, 2016

2015-2016 Student Org Award Winners

May 9, 2016 by Kelsey M Jackson

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Student Org Award Winners!

Thank you to everyone who applied. We had over 50 nominations for this years awards and would like to recognize all of our nominees. Below is a list of this year's Student Org Award Nominees and the winners (in bold) for each category. 

Jump to an Award Category:

Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year | Best Example of Teamwork | Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community | Most Improved Student Organization | New Student Organization of the Year | Student Organization of the Year | Overall Student Organization of the Year

Thanks again to all of you who nominated your organization or your advisor for a 2015-2016 Student Org Award.

Outstanding Organization Advisors of the Year Winners & Nominees

The winners of this award are in bold

Dr. Jacek Jonca-Jasinski – Nominated by Graduate Student Advisory Council

Dr. Hal Karlsson – Nominated by Knight Raiders

Angela Mazzolini – Nominated by Red to Black

Lt. Col. David Simpson - Nominated by Sabre Flight Drill Team

Dr. Aliza Wong – Nominated by Eta Omicron Nu

Chris Lemmons - Nominated by International Student Council

Dominick Casadonte - Nominated by Catholic Student Association

Jen Sommers - Nominated by Stangel/Murdough Complex Council

Osariemen J. Osaghae - Nominated by Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

Stacy Stockard - Nominated by High Riders

 

Best Example of Teamwork Winner & Nominees

The winner of this award is in bold

High Riders

Eta Omicron Nu

Mortar Board 

Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community Winner & Nominees

The winner of this award is in bold

Society of Women Engineers

Eta Omicron Nu

Graduate Nutrition Organization

Kappa Alpha Theta

Multicultural Association of Premedical Scholars

Tech Red Cross Club

 

Most Improved Organizations of the Year  Winners & Nominees

The winners of this award are in bold

Gay-Straight Alliance

Society of Women Engineers

Chi Rho

Eta Omicron Nu

International Student Council

Knight Raiders

National Society of Black Engineers

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.

Tech Ad Fed

Tech Horn Society

 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc

 

 

Outstanding New Student Organizations of the Year Winners & Nominees

The winners of this award are in bold

American Medical Student Association Tech Chapter

Tech Pre-Occupational Therapy Club

DECA Tech

Lubbock Rotaract

 Phi Sigma Beta
 

 

Student Organizations of the Year Winners & Nominees

The winners of this award are in bold

Eta Omicron Nu

Pi Beta Phi

Real Estate Organization

Red to Black

Tech Advertising Federation

American Medical Student Association: Tech Chapter

Catholic Student Association

Chi Rho

High Riders

International Student Council

Kappa Alpha Theta

Knight Raiders

Mortar Board

Multicultural Association of Premedical Scholars

National Panhellenic Council

National Society of Black Engineers

Society of Women Engineers

Tech Horn Society

Tech Real Estate Organization

 

Overall Student Organization of the Year Winner

 

Llano Estacado Student Chapter of the Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry