Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation


Erin Walker
Nov 2, 2019

2019 National FFA Convention Results & Recap

Nov 2, 2019 by Erin Walker

FFA Advisors, Members, Supporters & Friends,

We are very pleased to share the results of the 2019 National FFA Convention & Expo and we would like to take a moment to recap the events of the week!  

As always, the Florida FFA Alumni & Supporters represented our state in an exemplary way. We are very thankful for the dedicated group of individuals who work hard on Florida FFA’s behalf to make sure that our members are supported in every way possible.

Each and every year Florida is FFA proud to send a highly qualified and dedicated FFA member to represent our state as the Florida National Officer Candidate, this year was no different. We are so proud of the way Kyle Garner represented Florida this week. We know that his passion for agriculture, his belief in hard work and his heart for this organization was evident to everyone he encountered this week.

We had a remarkable year at the national level in competitive events and we are very proud of all of our members who competed and represented Florida.  Whether you represented our state in a Career or Leadership Development Event, Agriscience Fair, the National Chapter Award, were a proficiency finalist or were there to receive your American FFA Degree, we commend you on your dedication to the FFA and thank you for representing Florida with pride and class.  We know that results like this are not a coincidence and that many, many hours of practice and preparation took place prior to this week.  A special thanks to the all the FFA Advisors and all those who worked hard to ensure that each of these members who competed at National Convention were well prepared for their respective events.   We have summarized the award results below and you can find the press releases at www.ffa.org.  If we have missed anyone, we apologize as this information was obtained from many sources throughout the week. Please let us know so we can make the necessary updates.

On behalf on the entire Florida FFA team, thank you for making the Florida FFA Association the best state association in the country. Your work on the local level does not go unnoticed and we proud to be represented by such outstanding chapters, members, advisors, alumni members and supporters. 

National Champions

  • Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE, Barrington Middle
  • Environmental Science CDE, Strawberry Crest
    • JP Prescott-High Individual Overall
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking LDE, Emma Poole, Durant
  • Agriscience Fair, Animal Systems Division 2, John Williamson & Jenna Larson, Okeechobee Yearling
  • Agriscience Fair, Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 6, Ayden Kelly & JP Prescott, Strawberry Crest
  • Agriscience Fair, Food Products & Processing Systems Division 5, Alizabeth Morehouse, Trenton
  • Agriscience Fair, Plant Systems Division 1, McKayden Wilkerson Suwannee Middle
  • Agriscience Fair, Plant Systems Division 2, James Taylor & Trey Tire, Fort White Middle
  • Proficiency Award, Agriscience Research-Integrated Systems: Lauren Roberts, Trenton FFA
  • Proficiency Award, Environ Sci and Nat Resources Mgmt: Caitlynn Oswald, Deane Bozeman FFA

Reserve National Champions

  • Employment Skills, Lauren Roberts, Trenton
  • Food Science & Technology, Durant
  • Agriscience Fair, Environ Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 3, Haven Anderson, Brooksville
  • Agriscience Fair, Environ Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 5, Austin Bagby, Bell Senior
  • Agriscience Fair, Social Systems Division 5, Lauren Roberts, Trenton

Career & Leadership Development Events, Individuals placing in the top 10 

  • Food Science, Will Haxton, 4th
  • Dairy Evaluation, Julia Heijkoop, 5th

GOLD EMBLEM TEAMS/INDIVIDUALS

Agriscience Fair, Gold Emblem

  • Environ Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 1, Weston Trott, Hardee Middle, Gold
  • Environ Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 2, Rebecca Drilling & Carol Lynn Drilling, Trenton Middle, Gold
  • Food Products & Processing Systems Division 2, Lindsey True & Brianna Peacock, Frostproof Middle, Gold
  • Plant Systems Division 3, Adrianna Cueto, Brooksville, Gold
  • Plant Systems Division 6, Anna Babione & Mary Babione, Brooksville, Gold
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 1, Jacob Baxley, Lake Asbury Middle, Gold
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 2, Camron Davis & Jason Dominquez, Redland Middle, Gold
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3, Nathanael Monroe, Brooksville, Gold
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5, Dononvan Preedom, Fort White, Gold
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 6, Madison Collins & Jessi Palley, Brooksville, Gold
  • Social Systems Division 2, Paige Jahna and Madi Cornell, Avon Park Middle, Gold

Career & Leadership Development EventsGold Emblem 

  • Agricultural Sales, Lake Butler, 8th
  • Meats Evaluation, Lafayette, 9th
  • Nursery Landscape, Orlando Colonial, 11th
  • Parliamentary Procedure, Cottondale, 5th

SILVER EMBLEM TEAMS/INDIVIDUALS

Agriscience Fair, Silver Emblem

  • Animal Systems Division 1, Rebecca Holcomb, Turkey Creek Middle, Silver
  • Animal Systems Division 3, Austin Holcomb, JF Saint Martin, Silver
  • Animal Systems Division 4, Sarah True & Leah Brown, Frostproof, Silver
  • Food Products and Processing Systems Division 1, Jada Figueredo, Redland Middle, Silver
  • Plant Systems Division 5, Noah Anuez, Fort White, Silver
  • Social Systems Division 6, Autumn Miller & Emily Dernulc, Strawberry Crest, Silver

Career & Leadership Development Events, Silver Emblem

  • Ag. Communications, Cottondale
  • Ag. Issues, Lake Butler
  • Ag. Mechanics, George Jenkins
  • Dairy Cattle Evaluation, South Sumter
  • Dairy Cattle Handler’s Activity, Nicholas Hammer, Sickles
  • Farm Business Management, Leesburg
  • Floriculture, Durant
  • Forestry, Durant
  • Horse Evaluation, Northview 
  • Livestock Evaluation, Hardee
  • Poultry, DeLand 
  • Prepared Public Speaking, Maddie Dvorak, Kathleen
  • Veterinary Science, Strawberry Crest

BRONZE EMBLEM TEAMS/INDIVIDUALS

Agriscience Fair, Bronze Emblem

  • Animal Systems Division 5, Abigail Ripplinger, Lake Butler, Bronze
  • Animal Systems Division 6, Victoria Rivera & Summer Blessing, Brooksville, Bronze
  • Environ Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 4, Noah Ogburn & Matthew Hadden, Frostproof, Bronze
  • Food Products & Processing Systems Division 4, Avery Surrency & Carter Howell, Durant, Bronze
  • Social Systems  Division 1, Hayley Whiddon, Redland Middle, Bronze
  • Social Systems  Division 3, Desiree Edwards, Lake Butler, Bronze

Career & Leadership Development Events, Bronze Emblem 

  • Creed Speaking, Ashlynne Neal, Vanguard

National Chapter Award

  • 15, 3-Star Chapters
  • 23, 2-Star Chapters
  • Brooksville, National Premier Chapter: Strengthening Agriculture, National Finalist
  • University Jr, National Premier Chapter: Strengthening Agriculture, National Finalist

Proficiency Awards, National Finalist

  • Diversified Crop Production Placement: Jerry Mills III, Williston Sr FFA

American Degree

  • 98 Recipients