Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation


Hannah H Cantrell
Sep 25, 2017

Event Reminder: 2017 District Forestry CDE

Sep 25, 2017 by Hannah H Cantrell

FFA Advisors,

Registration for the 2017 District Forestry CDE closes tomorrow, September 26 at 5:00 PM. A list of currently registered teams, organized by district, can be found below.

Please note that each chapter may register both an "A" team and a "B" team for this event however, in order to register a B team, you must have a full, 4-man A team registered first. Both teams will be registered on the same registration form. The Florida Forest Service has requested that you provide team member names when you register. If you need chnge team member names prior to the event, please email the names to Hannah.Huggins@flaffa.org.

To register, visit: http://floridaffa.formstack.com/forms/compeventregistration

Once the registration system closes no further registrations will be accommodated.   Registration must be done through the online form.

For specific event information please read the attached CDE information sheet.

Please note that FFA members and FFA Advisors are prohibited from visiting the event site 30 days prior to the event.

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

Membership & Competitive Event Participation

FFA members competing in any Career Development Event (CDE) or Leadership Development Event (LDE) must be listed on the chapter’s membership roster and the roster must have been submitted to state.  During the two-day period while event results are considered to be “unofficial”, membership eligibility will be confirmed for all participants.  Members who are found to not be on the roster will be disqualified and scores removed from the score report.  You will not be able to register without confirming you have completed this step. 

Quality Chapter Plan Submission & Competitive Event Participation

FFA chapters must submit the Quality Chapter Plan prior to participating in any competitive event.  If the Quality Chapter Plan has not been submitted by the close of business on the published registration deadline, the chapter will not be considered for official ranking within that event.  While the chapter will be eligible to register and participate, participants will not be included in the scoring process. To avoid eligibility issues, the Quality Chapter Plan should be submitted by the published due date. You will not be able to register without confirming you have completed this step. 

Alternate Policy

Per Florida FFA Board Policy, NO ALTERNATES will be permitted to participate in any competitive event.

Confirm Chapter Level
1 1 Northview High School
2 1 Cottondale High School
2 1 Cottondale Middle Middle School
2 1 Grand Ridge Middle School
2 2 Altha High School
2 2 Altha Middle Middle School
2 2 Blountstown High School
2 2 Breakfast Point Middle Middle School
3 1 Columbia High School
3 2 Bronson High School
3 2 Bronson Middle Middle School
3 2 Chiefland Middle Middle School
3 2 Williston High School
3 2 Williston JR High School
3 2 Williston Middle Middle School
3 3 Bell High School
3 3 Bell Middle Middle School
3 3 Lafayette High School
3 3 Lafayette Middle Middle School
4 1 Bradford High School
4 1 Lake Butler High School
4 3 Keystone Heights High School
4 3 Keystone Heights JR High School
4 3 Keystone Heights Middle Middle School
4 3 Oakleaf High School
4 3 Wilkinson Middle Middle School
5 2 Clermont Middle Middle School
5 2 Leesburg High School
5 2 South Lake JR High School
5 3 Lecanto High School
6 2 Deltona High School
7 1 Apopka Memorial Middle Middle School
7 1 Ocoee High School
7 1 Ocoee Middle Middle School
7 1 University High School
7 1 Wekiva High School
7 2 Dr. Phillips High School
7 2 Orlando Colonial High School
7 2 SunRidge Middle Middle School
7 2 Timber Creek High School
7 2 Wedgefield Middle Middle School
8 1 George Jenkins High School
8 1 Kathleen High School
8 1 Lake Gibson High School
8 2 Bartow High School
8 2 Mulberry High School
8 3 Kathleen Middle Middle School
8 3 Lake Gibson Middle Middle School
8 3 Westwood Middle Middle School
8 4 Bartow Middle Middle School
8 4 Ft. Meade Middle Middle School
8 4 McLaughlin Middle Middle School
9 2 Barrington Middle Middle School
9 2 Durant High School
9 2 Durant JR - J.F. St. Martin High School
9 2 Strawberry Crest High School
9 2 Strawberry Crest JR (Elton Hinton) High School
9 2 Tomlin Middle Middle School
9 2 Turkey Creek Middle Middle School
9 3 Dade City High School
9 4 Spoto High School
10 1 Buffalo Creek Middle School
10 1 Southeast Manatee High School
2017 District Foresty Dates & Locations.pdf
Click to View
Event Overview - 2017 District Forestry CDE.pdf
Click to View