Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation


Hannah H Cantrell
Aug 24, 2017

National LDE Judges

Aug 24, 2017 by Hannah H Cantrell

Dear Florida FFA Advisors & Stakeholders,

Greetings everyone! I hope this note finds you doing well.  It’s hard to believe it is nearly September which means National FFA Convention is just right around the corner.  We are exited for what is sure to be a great and I hope that many of you will be joining us there.

Each year we are responsible for sending a judge for each Creed, Prepared and Extemporaneous Speaking Leadership Development Events.  We have already secured a Creed Speaking judge but I am looking for a judge for Prepared Public Speaking and a judge for Extemporaneous Public Speaking.  I have copied the schedule of events below for your information.  You will continue to judge in each round our speakers advances on to (you will not judge our speaker from FL).  If you are planning to attend National Convention and would like to witness the nation’s best speakers please email Hannah Huggins (hannah.huggins@flaffa.org) by Wednesday, August 30th.  If you are selected to be one of the judges from Florida you will be notified by September 15th.  Please note that National FFA does not cover any expenses for LDE judges.

Schedule of Events

Extemporaneous Public Speaking LDE

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 25

7:15 a.m. Preliminary I Orientation – Hyatt Cosmopolitan Ballroom B (3rd Floor)

8:30 a.m. Preliminary I – Hyatt, Cosmopolitan Ballroom C, D, Discover A, B (3rd Floor)

10:00 a.m. Preliminary II Orientation – Hyatt Cosmopolitan Ballroom B (3rd Floor)

11:00 a.m. Preliminary II – Hyatt Cosmopolitan Ballroom B (3rd Floor)

1:15 p.m. Semifinals Orientation– Hyatt Cosmopolitan

2:30 p.m. Semifinals – Hyatt Cosmopolitan Ballroom B (3rd Floor)

THURSDAY, OCT. 26

7:30 a.m. Finals Orientation and Sound Check – Indiana Convention Center 204

9:00 a.m. Finals - Indiana Convention Center - Sagamore Ballroom (Finals Hall)

 

Prepared Public Speaking LDE

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 25

7:45 a.m. Preliminary I orientation – Marriott Hotel – Indiana Ballroom F (1st Floor)

8:30 a.m. Preliminary I – Marriott Hotel - Florida, Illinois, Michigan, Texas (1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. Preliminary II Orientation – Marriott Hotel – Indiana Ballroom F

10:30 a.m. Preliminary II – Marriott Hotel - Florida, Illinois, Michigan, Texas

2:00 p.m. Semifinals orientation – Marriott Hotel – Indiana Ballroom F

2:30 p.m. Semifinals – Marriott Hotel - Florida, Illinois, Michigan, Texas

THURSDAY, OCT. 26

10:30 a.m. Finals orientation/sound check – Indiana Convention Center Sagamore Ballroom (Finals Hall)

11:00 a.m. Finals – Indiana Convention Center Sagamore Ballroom (Finals Hall)

 

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to ask. Thank you!

Hannah Huggins

Regional Education Specialists