Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation

Scholars Educational Elective options

Below is a list of events that could count as a Scholars Educational Elective.  Scholars must attend 2 Scholars electives total in order to complete this requirement. The list of programs below is not comprehensive, so for a reminder of what counts as a program visit this webpage

  • REMINDER: visits to Cleveland cultural institutions (Art Museum, MOCA, Natural History Museum, etc) can count towards Scholars Educational Electives. 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 5
Who's Afraid of Edward Said? The Palestinians and the Stifling of Dissent
11:30 to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Room A13

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6
Bar Groups and Mediational Community Process: Vulnerability and Social Resilience at the Margins in Uganda
12:15 to 1:15 p.m. 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8
Friday Lunch Series: Environmental Policy in the Pruitt EPA
12:30 to 1:30 p.m. KSL Dampeer Room

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13
PRCHN Seminar: The Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program and Health Outcomes for Low-income Older Adults
Noon to 1:15 p.m. in the Ground floor conference room of the BioEnterprise Building. 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10
Patterns of use and beliefs among adolescents and young adults who smoke cigarillos
Noon to 1:15 pm. in the BioEnterprise Building ground-floor conference room

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13
Sustained Dialogue Moderator Training
9 a.m. to 4 p.m. in Thwing Center, Rm 101

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18
Food for the Soul
11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m in Thwing Atrium

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19
MLK Convocation with Nikole Hannah-Jones
12:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center Ballroom

Networked Individualism and the Digitization of Older Adults
2 to 3:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center Senior Classroom

Context, Challenges & Considerations for Reducing Cancer Risk among African-American Men
Noon in Wolstein Research Building Auditorium

TUESDAY, JANUARY 23
Medical Deportation: The New Form of Patient Dumping 
11:30 to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Room A13. RSVP to lbk24@case.edu (lunch provided) 

Mandel School Guatemala and Nicaragua study abroad info session
1 pm. in Mandel School, Room 236

LGBT* & Faith meeting (forum for queer people of any faith)
6 p.m. in the LGBT* Center (TVUC, Suite 179)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24
Advocating for your Park with the Trust for Public Land
Noon to 1 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom

Intersectionality 201: A Theoretical Frame
Noon to 1:30 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC, Suite 248)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 25
Strategic Dissent: Obedience, Choice and Agency for the Military Officer
9 to 10 a.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center Ballroom

Historical portrayal of Mary McLeod Bethune
Noon to 1:30 p.m. in KSL O'Neill Reading Rm (2nd floor)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26
Women in STEMM Panel
12:30 to 1:30 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC, Suite 248)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27
Bucket List: West Side Market Tour
3 to 4 p.m. (plus travel)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30
UNICEF Movie Night: "Not My Life" (human trafficking)
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in TVUC

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31
Demystifying Drag
6 to 8 p.m. at the LGBT Center (TVUC, Suite 179)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1
Dr. Laura Voith of MSASS examines the role of trauma with men who use violence against women
12:45 to 1:45 p.m. in Mandel School Bldg, Rm 236

Sacred Protests: Politics and Faith after Sexual Abuse (Faculty-Work-in-Progress session)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Pre-law community hour: Adversaries Near and Far: What is America's future
12:45 to 2 p.m. in Nord Hall, Rm 400 (lunch provided)

Strengths 101
1 to 2 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom A (pre-registration required)

All-American Islam: Leisure and Parenting in Suburban Chicago (research lecture & book launch by Professor Justine Howe)
12:45 to 2 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC, Suite 248)

Where are we now? Diversity in the context of Black History Month (RSVP for lunch)
12:45 p.m. in Twhing Center, Rm 224

Molecular Imaging in Cancer: PET Imaging Biomarkers
Noon to 1 p.m. in Wolstein Research Building auditorium

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5
Strengths 101 for Graduate Students
4 to 5 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classrooms A/B (pre-registration required)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
Safe Zone Training (registration requested)
10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Tinkham Veale University Center Gaming Rm, 2nd floor

Strengths 101
10 to 11 a.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, First Floor Conference Room (pre-registration required)

Teaching Social Justice From the Inside Out
1 to 2 p.m. in the Mandel Center, Rm 115

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7
QPR Suicide Prevention Training
1 to 2:30 p.m. in Nord Hall, Rm 356

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9
Mandel School Movie Night - Resilience: The Biology of Stress & The Science of Hope
6 to 8 p.m. in Mandel School Noble Commons

Research Lecture: Fielding a National Study of Volunteer Administration
12:30 to 2 p.m. in Mandel Community Studies Center, Rm 108

Strengths and Your Personal Brand (advanced Strengths session)
1 to 2 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom A (pre-registration required)

Use of PET Imaging in the Assessment of Cancer Treatment and Drug Development
Noon to 1 p.m. in Wolstein Research Building auditorium

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12
Strengths and Wellness (advanced Strengths session)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, First Floor Conference Room (pre-registration required)

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13
One America: The Micro Cultural Changes to Bring the "United" back into USA
4:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

Forced Labor and Maritime Art: Finding Slaves in Seventeenth-Century France
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14
Strengths and Relationships (advanced Strengths session)
1 to 2 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom A (pre-registration required)

Prevention Research Center for Healthy Neighborhoods: Findings of Three-Year IMPACT Behavioral Intervention Trial
Noon to 1:15 p.m. in the ground-floor conference room of the BioEnterprise Bldg

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15
Pastoralist Livelihoods and Resilience in Kenya: The Interplay of Research and Practice
5:30 to 6:30 p.m. in Mather Memorial Bldg, Rm 201

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16
CCEL's CWRUinCLE: 78th Street Studios (registration required)
4:30 to 7:30 p.m. (off-campus, free, transportation provided)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19
Pass Interference film screening & panel discussion
7:30 to 9 p.m. in Strosacker Auditorium

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
Carefully Constructed Femininity: Women, Leadership and Untangling the Double Bind
(free for students; advanced tix needed)
5:30 p.m. at Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Strengths and Leadership (advanced Strengths session)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Thwing Center 301 (pre-registration required)

The Fight for Inclusion in the African Canon: Women Writers of Cameroon & Gabon
3 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Ctr, Senior Classroom

What Makes Migrants Sick, and Why Should We Care? Anthropological Perspectives
5:30 to 7 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21
Women of Color Series: Intersectional Advocacy (RSVP requested)
Noon to 1:30 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC, Suite 248)

Charity vs. Philanthropy: A Historical Perspective
12:45 to 2:15 p.m. in Mandel Community Studies Center, Rm 108

Opportunity Corridor - Will the opportunity be realized?
7 to 8:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center

Confronting Structural Racism [and health inequities]: What is my role?
Noon to 1 p.m. in the Robbins Bldg (E301, 2109 Adelbert Rd)

Green Bag Lunch Series: Cleveland Climate Action Plan & Climate Ambassadors Working Together
Noon to 1 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22
Media and Politics: Beyond Fake News (RSVP requested: SPARC@case.edu)
Noon to 1pm in Thwing 224​

Black Excellence: Then and Now (bazaar featuring black-owned businesses in Cleveland)
Drop by between 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. to Noble Commons in the Mandel School

Safe Zone Training (registration requested)
4:30 to 6:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center Gaming Rm, 2nd floor

Advancing Your Strengths for Graduate Students Only (advanced Strengths session)
4 to 5:30 p.m. in Thwing Center 201 (pre-registration required)

Thinking Like a Virus: Rhetoric, Aesthetics, and AIDS Literature
4:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23 & SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24
The Genital Monologues
6:30 p.m. in Harkness Chapel (tix $5)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23
Kindergarten Dinner (infant mortality and premature birth rate crisis) - tix required
6 to 8 p.m. in The Spot at Leutner Pavilion 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24
"Elect Her" training (for women interested in running for leadership)
11 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26
Strengths and Academics (advanced Strengths session)
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom A (pre-registration required)

Humanities@Work: Nonprofits
6 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27
Black Excellence: Then and Now (bazaar featuring black-owned businesses in Cleveland)
Drop by between 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. to Noble Commons in the Mandel School

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28
Minorities in Medicine
7 to 8 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom B

THURSDAY, MARCH 1
William Gelfand Lecture: Lee Ponsky (MedWish International founder)
6 to 8 p.m. in the Allen Memorial Medical Library Ford Auditorium

Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Ballot Initiative kick-off event
6 p.m. in Thwing Ballroom

Establishing the Efficacy of an Early Intervention Curriculum for Preschool Children with Disabilities and other Developmental Risks
12:45 to 1:45 p.m. in Mandel School Building, Rm 236

Jonathan Maskit, "The Aesthetics of Sustainable Living: Cities"
4:30 p.m. in Clark Hall 206

FRIDAY, MARCH 2
The Kite Is Right (Kappa Alpha Theta CASA Event)
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. in Thwing Ballroom

Diversity 360 Lunch & Learn - "Moving Toward a Complete History: Recognizing Women as Historical Agents"
12:45 p.m. in Thwing Center, Rm 224

SATURDAY, MARCH 3
CCEL's CWRUinCLE: AsiaTown Grocery Store Tour & Tasting (registration required)
2:15 to 5:30 p.m. (off-campus, free, transportation provided)

TUESDAY, MARCH 6
Perpetrator-less Child Trafficking in West African Qur'anic Schools: Forced Begging, Aid and Children's Rights in Senegal and Mali
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Mather Memorial Building, Rm 201

Designing Power: The Women of The Fashion Group and the Promotion of Feminist Style During the 1930s and 1940s (registration recommended)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

#MeToo: Perspectives on Sexual Harassment in the Workplace
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in George Gund Hall (School of Law), Rm A29

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7
American History from Beginning to End (Think Forum; reserve tix)
6 p.m. at the Maltz Performing Arts Center

THURSDAY, MARCH 8
Building a Culture of  Inclusion: Creating Campus Advocates for Students with Disabilities in the Health Sciences
3 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Ctr, Senior Classroom

TUESDAY, MARCH 20
Connecting the Dots: CWRU Campus Activism in the 1960s
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

A Different PoV: Plea for Academic Rigor on North Korea
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall Ground Floor

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21
No Mas Bebes: Film & Conversation with Producer/Researcher Virginia Espino
6 to 8:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center

Opioid epidemic panel discussion
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. in Thwing Center Ballroom

Talk with Moshe Alfisher
7 p.m. in Nord, Rm 211

THURSDAY, MARCH 22
Moving Fast after 100 Years: The Transformation of Fundraising at United Way of Greater Cleveland
12:45 to 2:15 p.m. in Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences, Noble Commons

Abstinence-Only-Until Marriage: The Politics of Contraception and Sex Education
6 p.m. in Ford Auditorium, Allen Memorial Medical Library

FRIDAY, MARCH 23
2nd Annual Cancer Disparities Symposium - Taking it to the Streets: Where Cancer Disparities Research and Community Intersect (RSVP online)
7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. in Wolstein Research Bldg

Food Politics in 2018: A Humanities Perspective
4:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

A Day in the Life of a Common Pleas Judge
12:45 to 2 p.m. in Sears Bldg, Rm 356

Day of Dialogue (see description for locations & topics)
12:45 to 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 24
Faith and Food
5 to 6 p.m. in The Spot

MONDAY, MARCH 26
Food Market
11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center Food Court

Building Complex Collaborative Community Intervention Studies
5 to 6 p.m. in Mather Memorial Building, Rm 201

TUESDAY, MARCH 27
Know Your Rights: A Critical Panel Discussion on Race, Law, and Justice
7 to 9 p.m. in Thwing Center, Rm 201

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28
The Everyday Vigilance Required to Make Real Progress Towards Racial Equity & Inclusion
3 p.m. in the Tinkham Veale University Ctr, Ballroom C

Office for Sustainability Green Bag Lunch: Local Farmer Panel and Real Food Challenge results
Noon to 1 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center Senior Classroom

Screening of Academy-Award nominated Knife Skills and Panel Discussion
5:30 to 7 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

Diversity and Inclusion, So What?
7 p.m. in School of Law, Moot Court Rm A59

The Arts of Dying
4 to 5 p.m. in KSL, Dampeer Rm

African American and Black Masculinity (dialogue for all individuals not identifying as females)
6 to 7:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

THURSDAY, MARCH 29
Mortality and Public Health
6 p.m. in Clark Hall, Rm 206

Sexual Assault Kit Initiative: Freedman Fellows showCASE
Noon to 1 p.m. in KSL

Walk in My Shoes: Youth Connect
6 to 8 p.m. in The Spot at Leutner Commons

FRIDAY, MARCH 30
Food Literacy Panel Discussion
12:30 to 2 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm 09A

Economic Inequality and its Implications for Youth
12:30 p.m. in Mandel Center, Rm 108

MONDAY, APRIL 2
The Speculative Archive of Prison Abolition
11:25 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Mather House, Rm 100

Honoring the Story of Care
4:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

TUESDAY, APRIL 3
Social Development in Urban and Rural Ecuador (MSASS study abroad overview)
1 to 2 p.m. in Mandel School, Rm 236

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4
Film Screening & panel: Looking Toward Home: An Urban Indian Experience
7 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A9

THURSDAY, APRIL 5
Take Back the Night
7 to 9 p.m. in The Spot at Leutner Commons

FRIDAY, APRIL 6
Women's Liberation at CWRU: Educating, Empowering, and Creating Social Change from 1965-1972
12:30 to 2 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC)

TUESDAY, APRIL 10
Who's Afraid of Edward Said? The Palestinians, Antisemitism, and the Culture of Silence with Ted Steinberg
7 to 9 p.m. in Mandel Community Studies Center

Unraveling the Affordable Care Act
6 to 8 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

Two Friends, Two Perspectives on Progress in the Middle East
5 to 7 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Gamin gRm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11
The Role of Students and Universities in the Solution to High Drug Prices (Gloria Tavera, MD/PhD candidate)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

Global Health and Social Development in India (MSASS study abroad overview)
1 to 2 p.m. in Mandel School, Rm 236

Safe Zone Advocate (open to those who've attended Safe Zone Friend, RSVP online)
4:30 to 6:30 p.m. in Thwing Center Cleveland Rm

Jonathan Sadowsky on The History of Depression
1 to 2 p.m. in Bioethics Conference Rm TA200

Michael Scharf discussion in his book, The Founders: Four Pioneering Individuals who Launched the First Modern-Era International Criminal Tribunals
5:30 to 7 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

Case For Sight Distinguished Lecture: Glaucoma
4 to 6 p.m. in Wolstein Research Building's Wolstein Lecture Room

PRCHN seminar: Chronic Disease Self-Management Workshop Referrals: Implementation Evaluation and Lessons Learned
1:15 p.m. in the BioEnterprise Building's ground-floor conference room

THURSDAY, APRIL 12
Lunch Time Seminar on Polish Feminisms
12:45 to 2 p.m. in Mandel School, Rm 336

Do Serial Offenders Maintain a Consistent Modus Operandi
12:50 to 1:50 p.m. in Mandel Center, Rm 106

By Any Other Name: How Medical Humanities and Bioethics are Reshaping Medical School Curricula
6 p.m. in Allen Memorial Medical Library, Ford Auditorium

THURSDAY, APRIL 12 & FRIDAY, APRIL 13
ellipsis: Institute for Women of Color

FRIDAY, APRIL 13
Unity Banquet
7 p.m. at Landerhaven Executive Caterers

Film Screening --They Shall Not Perish: The Story of Near East Relief
6:30 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Ballroom A

Cancer Gene Variant Classification: From the Lab to the Clinic and Back
Noon to 1 p.m. in the Wolstein Research Building auditorium

The Eurozone Crisis is Over -- Now What?
12:30 to 1:45 p.m. in Peter B. Lewis Building, Rm 202

SATURDAY, APRIL 14
CCEL's CWRUinCLE: League Park Baseball Tour & Italian Pastries (registration required)
10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. (off-campus, free, transportation provided)

TEDxCWRU: "Control + Alt + Delete (tix required)
3 to 5 p.m. in Tinkham Veale University Center, Senior Classroom

MONDAY, APRIL 16
University Circle Walking Tour
Noon to 1:30 p.m. (more details & registration online)

Glenville Walking Tour
3 to 5 p.m. (more details & registration online)

Food as Moral Discourse in Contemporary Rural China
5 to 6 p.m. in Mather Memorial Bldg, Rm 201

TUESDAY, APRIL 17
Social Justice Institute Research Fellows Present
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Crawford Hall, Rm A13

Glenville Van Tour
11 a.m. to 1 p.m. (more details & registration online)

Hough Van Tour
3 to 4:30 p.m. (more details & registration online)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18
Observations from the Interface of Medicine & Tech: Leading through Influence and Inspiration
4 to 5 p.m. in Robbins Building, Rm E401

East Cleveland Van Tour
11 a.m. to 1 p.m. (more details & registration online)

East Cleveland Van Tour
3 to 5 p.m. (more details & registration online)

THURSDAY, APRIL 19
The Role of Technology in the Nonprofit Sector: Do We Lead It or Does It Lead Us?
12:45 to 2:15 p.m. in Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences, Noble Commons

Racial Capital and Deconstructing Diversity
4:30 p.m. in CWRU Law School Moot Courtroom

Trans of Color Emergences
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. in the Multipurpose Room of Veale Convocation, Recreation and Athletic Center

THURSDAY, APRIL 19 - SATURDAY, APRIL 21
Race, Food & Justice Conference: Analyzing the Urban Food Movement through a Social Justice Lens

FRIDAY, APRIL 20
Faces of Immigrants
7 p.m. at Algebra Tea House

Wednesday, April 25
Latino Alumni Network Panel Discussion - Defending Immigrant Communities (RSVP online)
 6 to 8 p.m. in the Mandel Community Studies Center

Thursday, April 26
Campus ERA Day
6 p.m. in the Flora Stone Mather Center for Women (TVUC)

FRIDAY, APRIL 27
Responsible Investing
12:45 to 1:30 p.m. in Inamori International Center Seminar Rm (TVUC)

Green Dot Day Student Bystander Intervention Overviews
10 to 11 a.m. OR 1 to 2 p.m. in TVUC 1st Floor Conference Rm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2
Race, Crime and the Color Line in Prohibition-Era Chicago
11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in Mather House, Rm 100

FRIDAY, MAY 4
Cannabis in Cancer Care
Noon to 1 p.m. in Wolstein Research Bldg Auditorium

FRIDAY, MAY 11
Anything to Fear? Recent Research on Immigrants and Violence in the United States
12:30 to 2 p.m. in the Mandel Community Studies Center, Rm 108