Skip to Login Skip to Content Skip to Secondary Navigation


Patrick Rebakis
Oct 5, 2018

Silver Sentiments at Nationals Div 1

Oct 5, 2018 by Patrick Rebakis

ACU athletes returned from a successful UniSport Australia Nationals Div 1 with one gold medal (Women's Taekwondo), a huge ten silver medals (Women’s Beach Volleyball Pairs, Men’s Fencing, Women’s Water Polo, Women’s Softball, Women's Taekwondo and five (5) for Swimming) along with two bronzes (Brisbane Cheer Club & Women's Taekwondo). Not only did ACU secure thirteen medals at the inaugural Nationals Div 1, the students presented themselves on and off-field with pride, dignity and respect.

135 ACU students embraced the new Nationals format with a strong focus on sporting performance. The athletes supported the new culture with rigorous warm up and warm down routines while ACU staff ensured the students’ needs were met with first class coaches, nutrition advice, a team physiotherapist as well as volunteer sports trainers.

Male Team Captain, Carl Nichols said "I am really proud of the way ACU has adopted the new Nationals model and I can't wait to see the way it develops over the next few years."

Team chants, huddles and camaraderie were on show as ACU had some stellar performances in team sports which included making three gold medal matches.

Women’s Water Polo went down by one goal to Queensland University of Technology, late in the final period. Women’s Softball were undefeated until the gold medal match where they met their rival, Macquarie University, who played an outstanding match, bringing back memories from 2017. While Women’s Beach Volleyball pairs met the University of Queensland, won the first set and narrowly lost the second for the opportunity to close out the game.   

On the other hand, were some excellent individual performances that helped ACU’s medal tally. The first, coming from Matthew Tadros who won silver in Men’s Sabre Fencing, followed by some outstanding performances in the pool by Nathan Zhu and Madison Thompson who produced a combined five medals!


Leading the team were 26 members of ACU’s Elite Athlete and Performer Program (EAPP). These student athletes were highly successful at guiding the overall team spirit and securing medals when it came to the final days of competition.

Female Team Captain, Haylee Mayes remarked “We’ve seen some amazing team spirit displayed over our week at Nationals Div 1. The way all the teams came together and supported one another was amazing and really shows how ACU stood out from the rest.”

We would like to thank all student athletes who showed grit, determination, and excellent team spirit on the Gold Coast. Every sport retained their position in Nationals Div 1 for 2019 which is a huge achievement.

A special thanks to team physiotherapist Jordan Craig, volunteer sports trainers, coaches, staff, elite athletes, team managers, team captains, and Stu Allen Photography for capturing the memories!

Full Results - Medals

Silver Women’s Beach Volleyball Pairs- Claudia Marshall and Mikaela Levy
Silver Men’s Sabre Fencing – Mathew Tadros
Silver Women’s Water Polo
Silver Women’s Softball
Bronze Level One All Girl Cheerleading- Brisbane Cheer Club

Swimming

Nathan Zhu

  • Men 100 LC Metre Breaststroke - Silver
  • Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke – Silver


Madison Thompson

  • Women 100 LC Metre Breaststroke - Silver
  • Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle - Silver
  • Women 50 LC Metre Breaststroke - Silver


Taekwondo – Madison Houston

  • 8-30 Black belt Female Individual Poomsae - Bronze
  • 18+ Black Belt Female Freestyle Poomsae – Silver

Taekwondo – Catherine Petrakis

  • 18-30 Black Belt Female Individual Poomsae - Gold

Overall ACU Ranking

Athletics Men - 10th
Athletics Women – 19th
AFL Women – 5th
Beach Volleyball Pairs Women – 2nd
Beach Volleyball Mixed -  5th
Cheer and Dance Mixed – 7th
Fencing Men – 5th
Futsal Men – 8th
Futsal Women – 7th
Golf Individual Men – 23rd
Rugby 7s Men – 4th
Rugby 7s Women – 9th
Softball Women – 2nd
Swimming Men – 12th
Swimming Women – 11th
Taekwondo Women – 9th
Touch Mixed – 7th
Water Polo Women – 2nd